Ambac Rocky Balboa oder chapter 11
[…] Meanwhile, a Wisconsin appeals court granted the Wisconsin Insurance Commissioner’s motion to dismiss the federal government’s appeal, concluding that state statute requires all filings in the Wisconsin state courts to be signed by a Wisconsin licensed attorney, or by a non-resident attorney admitted pro hac vice. The DOJ lawyer was not admitted pro hac vice.
On appeal to the Wisconsin Supreme Court, the U.S. argued that federal law preempts any state law or regulation that precludes DOJ attorneys from appearing in state court.
Specifically, 28 U.S.C. section 517 provides that a DOJ attorneys “may be sent by the attorney general to any state or district in the United States to attend to the interests of the United States” in a suit pending in state court.
State supreme court decides case based on waiver
In its March 8 opinion, the Wisconsin Supreme Court affirmed the state appeals court decision, but on different grounds.